March 21, 2019, 05:26:16 AMLatest Member: LitvinskijIY
BoutCheetah » Other BoutCheetah Stuff » Report A Bug » Non-Solved Bug Reports » Topic: High resolution bug
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: High resolution bug  (Read 6121 times)
NeoKiller
neo
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6227


View Profile
« on: December 22, 2011, 11:09:50 AM »

I have full hp, the bar in the upper left corner isn't full though.
Same with trans bar.


Logged

Meteor
Ex-Head
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4330


Mean Mod

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2011, 11:11:28 AM »

That's already pointed out in the announcement topic.
Logged


(click to show/hide)
NeoKiller
neo
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6227


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2011, 11:56:31 AM »

oh don't feel like reading through 5 pages.
When will it be fixed ?
« Last Edit: December 22, 2011, 11:57:01 AM by NeoKiller » Logged

Santa
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4155


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2011, 09:31:52 PM »

oh don't feel like reading through 5 pages.
When will it be fixed ?

Whenever I have time to work on it.  Should be within the next month sometime?
Logged
NeoKiller
neo
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6227


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2011, 04:25:23 AM »

Oki, don't forget to announce when done please Grin
Logged

TwitchFast
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


Mizore Shirayuki fan :D

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2011, 10:07:26 AM »

I'm presuming it's fixed because my health decreases on both the top left and the hp bar over my bot.
Logged

NeoKiller
neo
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6227


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2011, 10:09:26 AM »

I'm presuming it's fixed because my health decreases on both the top left and the hp bar over my bot.
Of course it decreases on both but when you play on 1280x960 the upper hp bar wont be full even if your hp is full.
Logged

TwitchFast
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 109


Mizore Shirayuki fan :D

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2011, 10:25:25 AM »

Of course it decreases on both but when you play on 1280x960 the upper hp bar wont be full even if your hp is full.
Aah, I assumed that you meant health never decreased over your bot, that was my only worry ;P I don't mind it not being full hp.
Logged

Santa
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4155


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2011, 07:25:03 PM »

It's not really a terrible bug, but it's something that definitely needs to be worked on.

Thanks,

~RedEyes.
Logged
Krasorias
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


doof

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2012, 02:40:31 PM »



Ever since I installed the game I have been having this weird problem. The background of the health and trans bar is longer than the actual full bars.(Or maybe they are shorter, which is more believeable)
I was wondering if anyone else had this problem. It's not a pain to play with but it's really hurting my esthetic sense.  Undecided
Logged

KillerPig
Shelden
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8262


koog backwards EGK lmao

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2012, 02:43:45 PM »

idk how to fix it the real way, but i can give u a new health bar that would fix it and make it cooler
Logged

IGN: KillerPig (H) | NinjaPig (H) | ShadowPig (H) | KillerPig (L)
LVL: 225 | 225 | 225 | 44
GUILD: ZeaL | CourageCrew | Lil Optis | -



me and ninja being able to 2v4 anyone in ur guild
MagicXR
#BostonStrong. I love my city
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 720


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2012, 02:46:28 PM »

Its because your not using the standard 800x600 resolution. You're using the HD screen resolution
Logged

Krasorias
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


doof

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2012, 02:52:02 PM »

idk how to fix it the real way, but i can give u a new health bar that would fix it and make it cooler

sure thing, pm me with the link and tell me what to do in order to use it Wink
Logged

Krasorias
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


doof

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 11, 2012, 02:53:05 PM »

Its because your not using the standard 800x600 resolution. You're using the HD screen resolution

KillerPig said he would give me some other hp bar that would supposedly "fix it" . Do you think it will work with this resolution that I am using?
Logged

KillerPig
Shelden
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8262


koog backwards EGK lmao

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 11, 2012, 02:55:27 PM »

maybe im wrong
i thought maybe u had some messed up hp bar file
Logged

IGN: KillerPig (H) | NinjaPig (H) | ShadowPig (H) | KillerPig (L)
LVL: 225 | 225 | 225 | 44
GUILD: ZeaL | CourageCrew | Lil Optis | -



me and ninja being able to 2v4 anyone in ur guild
Xx Itz Ian
-Da B0$s-
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2749

▬ஜThe Blind Monkஜ▬

View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 11, 2012, 02:55:38 PM »

Its because your not using the standard 800x600 resolution. You're using the HD screen resolution

KillerPig said he would give me some other hp bar that would supposedly "fix it" . Do you think it will work with this resolution that I am using?

Probertly not because that is just a modification on the curret one.
Logged

League of Legends:
http://euw.op.gg/summoner/userName=ianv
http://euw.op.gg/summoner/userName=smurf+leblanc
http://euw.op.gg/summoner/userName=qqdz


▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
  Xx ItZ Ian
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ஜ۩۞۩ஜ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Krasorias
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 19


doof

View Profile
« Reply #16 on: September 11, 2012, 02:57:58 PM »

yeah i thought so, so the only fix is playing in 800x600 i guess....
dunno why people still play it on 800x600 when there is a higher resolution available.... meh  Roll Eyes
Logged

Iridion
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7585


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 12, 2012, 02:59:32 AM »

cus in bots there was no higher resolution than 800x600 s people are used to it
and higher res is bugged
« Last Edit: September 12, 2012, 02:59:44 AM by Iridion » Logged



Quote from: Madprox
yes because Iri & Kp can change the rules!
thats how we roll maddie
Tomtastic
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3

View Profile
« Reply #18 on: September 15, 2012, 08:08:37 AM »

My Trans Bar stops charging until 3/4 can someone help me i cant use my new trans
Logged
KillerPig
Shelden
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8262


koog backwards EGK lmao

View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2012, 10:13:27 AM »

does it not work when u press z
Logged

IGN: KillerPig (H) | NinjaPig (H) | ShadowPig (H) | KillerPig (L)
LVL: 225 | 225 | 225 | 44
GUILD: ZeaL | CourageCrew | Lil Optis | -



me and ninja being able to 2v4 anyone in ur guild
mo9
gfxer dude
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4524


mo money mo problem

View Profile
« Reply #20 on: September 15, 2012, 10:42:14 AM »

are you playing on the normal res ?
Logged

ZeaL Rank 1 BvB, just because


vv secks box
xbaras
Wall-of-texter and professional lagist
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 426


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2012, 03:09:16 AM »

Like mo9 said, resolution can have an effect on this.
Logged

Santa
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4155


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: September 26, 2012, 12:21:30 PM »

Hello, this is a current bug with high res, I haven't had time to fix it.  You still have full health, its just the image isnt resized properly.
Logged
Santa
Administrator
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4155


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: September 26, 2012, 12:28:21 PM »

Hello, that is just a display bug, as long as the trans bar is flashing, then you can trans.

Thanks,
~RedEyes.
Logged
nourr993
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 516


Status : kinda bored

View Profile
« Reply #24 on: October 02, 2012, 11:31:53 AM »

i think becuz hi-res is 1280x960 not 1280x1024 i hope u add it too
Logged

Server   :High   / Low
Name   :Morocco   / Morocco
Level   :221   / 160

Worst Thread Maker: nourr993
JackLewis
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: January 14, 2013, 09:23:38 AM »


I'm at full health and I have a full trans gauge, yet the bars are not fully filled... Anyone know what this is?
Logged

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?"
Cooky
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10198


the pleasure is mine

View Profile
« Reply #26 on: January 14, 2013, 09:42:29 AM »

sometimes this happens when you play at high resolution, I believe

also this should be in 'report a bug'
« Last Edit: January 14, 2013, 09:42:50 AM by Cooky » Logged

JackLewis
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #27 on: January 14, 2013, 09:46:31 AM »

Ah, right. I wasn't exactly sure if it was a bug or if it was just something on my end.
Logged

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?"
spiderstar
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2529


View Profile
« Reply #28 on: January 14, 2013, 09:56:39 AM »

Moved.
Was the health bar always like this or did it happen after you did something?
Logged





NeoKiller
neo
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6227


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: January 14, 2013, 10:06:18 AM »

This bug only appears if you use high resolution + fullscreen mode at the same time.
That bug is there for ages already and the admins are awere of it so ya, seems they can't fix it, if you guys can, prove me wrong and do it already.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2013, 11:05:10 AM by NeoKiller » Logged

JackLewis
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: January 14, 2013, 10:32:54 AM »

Moved.
Was the health bar always like this or did it happen after you did something?

It was always there.

NeoKiller - Ah, it doesn't really matter, it's not like it's going to mess up how I play.
Logged

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?"
Smash1337
SquariX
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 358

View Profile
« Reply #31 on: January 14, 2013, 10:47:36 AM »

Happens to me all the time on full screen mode, and the graphics are bad.. :c
Logged


Iridion
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7585


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: January 14, 2013, 11:16:52 AM »

i get it on windowed aswell
Logged



Quote from: Madprox
yes because Iri & Kp can change the rules!
thats how we roll maddie
hawk5005
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5160


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: January 14, 2013, 11:25:19 AM »

It can be fixed, but if the high resolution bar will get fixed then the normal resolution bar will get bugged.
Logged
DarkShadow89
Dank
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 336


DankBudz420

View Profile
« Reply #34 on: January 14, 2013, 11:44:37 AM »

Make an in-game hp bar mod for high res users where it just shortens the background of the hp bar to the bugged (smaller) version?

Smiley
Logged


BoutCheetah: DankBudz420 | 150 | Vanquish
Food For Thought .
JackLewis
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 29


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: January 14, 2013, 12:22:44 PM »

Make an in-game hp bar mod for high res users where it just shortens the background of the hp bar to the bugged (smaller) version?

Smiley

That's the thing, the rest of the bar is full but invisible, and you won't see the bar go down until you reach that point shown in the image.
Logged

"Have you tried turning it off and on again?"
cjingji
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1

View Profile
« Reply #36 on: January 25, 2013, 06:43:58 PM »

when my life is full it does not show 100%
play in 1280x960


* 2013_01_25_18_36_54.jpg (149.98 KB, 1280x960 - viewed 186 times.)
Logged
Cooky
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10198


the pleasure is mine

View Profile
« Reply #37 on: January 25, 2013, 06:45:19 PM »

this is a known bug that i believe everyone experiences when playing on higher resolution, just try to ignore it
Logged

Pages: 1 2 3 [All]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: