November 20, 2019, 10:38:09 AMLatest Member: liialfk
BoutCheetah » Other BoutCheetah Stuff » Report A Bug » Pending Resolution Bug Reports » Topic: The "Alt + tab" bug.
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The "Alt + tab" bug.  (Read 2163 times)
lsqe
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 327

View Profile
« on: February 25, 2013, 05:15:01 AM »

Hello, recently I've a problem that when I press Alt + tab to switch to another program (eg. Mozilla firefox), my game would crash and a pop-up with the words "an unsupported graphic card is detected" would appear. Any idea how do I prevent this from happening?
-BW Black
Logged

IGN: The Lsqe / The Lsqe 2 / Lsqe_Merc
Guild: - / - / The Company
Cooky
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10184


the pleasure is mine

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2013, 05:23:17 AM »

I would recommend not pressing alt+tab and instead just clicking to change to another program
Logged

war_lord159
AvErAgE G@MeR
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 257


A Helping Hand =)

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2013, 05:24:39 AM »

yeah the game does that...
 my suggestion is to play BC on window and just click the programs running in the taskbar  Smiley

cause if u alt + tab the game disappears  Undecided
Logged

IGN: War Lord | Guild: Redemption|







Dream: To help the BoutCheetah Community =)

War's Price Guide: http://tinyurl.com/dyg5dym
lsqe
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 327

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2013, 05:52:47 AM »

Okay thanks everyone for the suggestions!
Logged

IGN: The Lsqe / The Lsqe 2 / Lsqe_Merc
Guild: - / - / The Company
Killer10
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 73

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2013, 05:53:19 AM »

did you make sure your video card is updated to its latest update? , if its not then try to download it! ,if its up to date then idk how to help actually :S
Logged

IGN: Picatchu   
Level: 172 w/ membership 206

lsqe
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 327

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2013, 05:58:02 AM »

did you make sure your video card is updated to its latest update? , if its not then try to download it! ,if its up to date then idk how to help actually :S
It is up to date. I believe this bug happens to everyone.
Logged

IGN: The Lsqe / The Lsqe 2 / Lsqe_Merc
Guild: - / - / The Company
Cooky
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 10184


the pleasure is mine

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2013, 06:02:52 AM »

It is up to date. I believe this bug happens to everyone.
nope, works fine for me
Logged

lsqe
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 327

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2013, 06:03:53 AM »

It is up to date. I believe this bug happens to everyone.
nope, works fine for me
I've played BC in windowed mode the Alt + tab works fine now.
Logged

IGN: The Lsqe / The Lsqe 2 / Lsqe_Merc
Guild: - / - / The Company
Eat4two
Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1048

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2013, 07:29:08 AM »

did you make sure your video card is updated to its latest update? , if its not then try to download it! ,if its up to date then idk how to help actually :S
It is up to date. I believe this bug happens to everyone.
Works fine for me. I can alt+tab the game in full screen without any problems.
Logged

Iridion
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7555


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2013, 10:41:27 AM »

it happens to me when i have bc + game running (eg crysis, just cause) and i switch from one to other in casual ways
Logged



Quote from: Madprox
yes because Iri & Kp can change the rules!
thats how we roll maddie
Frith
User
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 623


^Worst holo player ever?

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: February 25, 2013, 12:48:29 PM »

This happenes to me if i go on task manager and try to re open it  Undecided
Logged
Rossbach
Something something Sector.
Former Staff
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3676


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2013, 01:10:00 PM »

Ross has actually reported this problem to Kenny a month or two ago and were working on fixing it a few days / week ago...  Roll Eyes

"It seems like the device is resetting when other applications get ran that use up direct x resources, just a guess tho." ~Kenny
« Last Edit: February 25, 2013, 01:24:11 PM by Rossbach » Logged






Omnomnom eating toast.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: